VANCOUVER ISLAND RETRIEVER CLUB

SPRING 2009 LICENCED FIELD TRIAL - April 25 & 26, 2009

April 25, Saturday

Open

Judges: Rick Roberts and Harry Williams
25 dogs entered 3 scratched 22 starters

1st place dog#6 - FTCH AFTC Walk On The Wild Side - Owners James & Sherrylynn Swanson, handled by Nolan Nelkenbrecher
2nd dog#25 - Pokolodiís Go Go Sally - Owner Bob Lindsay, handled by Rick Regamble
3rd dog#7- AFTCH Ram River Spice Gir l- Owner Robert James, handled by Robert James
4th dog#5 - Chinookís Ben There Done That - Owner Wayne Lamb & Ron Bischke, handled by Ron Bischke

Qualifying

Judges: Jim Swanson & Ron Bouver
11 dogs entered 1 scratch 10 starters

1st dog#7- Churn Creek Chaser- Owners Nolan & Karin Nelkenbrecher, handled by Nolan Nelkenbrecher
2nd dog#10 - Puttin The Hammer Down - Owner Bob Lindsay, handled by Rick Regamble
3rd dog#5 - IsleíN Skyís Watchkeeper - Owner Graham Tyler, handled by Graham Tyler
4th dog#11 - Walk On Water Midnight Teal - Owner Roy Jones, handled by Rick Regamble
RCM dog#6 - CH Cedarbraeís Esoteric Dream MH WCX CD
CM dog#2 - Goldnguns Going A Blue Streak MH CD WCX

Junior

Judges: Anne Everett and Bob Harman
9 dogs entered 1 scratch 8 starters

1st dog#1 - Pekiskoís Firwood Connection - Owner John Caldwell, handled by John Caldwell
2nd dog#9 - Maralanís Blackisle Scotty - Owner Alastair MacKenzie, handled by Alastair MacKenzie
3rd dog#4 - Bulrush Handy - Owner Ron Bischke, handled by Ron Bischke
4th dog#5 - Cedarbraeís Kona Gold - Owners James Girvan and Tracy Griffin, handled by Tracy Griffin
RCM dog#8 - Contenderís 4WD - Owner Roy Jones, handled by Rick Regamble
CM dog#2 - Bulrush Sunny Boy - Owner Ron Bischke, handled by Ron Bischke
CM dog#3 - Castile Creeks Rivers Ripple - Owners Birgit Juergensen & Daniel Shnitka

April 26, Sunday

Open

Judges: Nolan Nelkenbrecher and John Caldwell
28 dogs entered 5 scratched 23 starters

1st dog#27 - AFTCH Sheís Gonna Rip - Owner Bob Lindsay, handled by Rick Regamble
2nd dog#7 - AFTCH RamRiver Spice Girl - Owner Robert James, handled by Robert James
3rd dog# - Dream Dancin - Owner Bob Lindsay, handled by Rick Regamble
4th dog#21 - Chinookís Ben There Done That - Owners Wayne Lamb & Ron Bischke, handled by Ron Bischke
RCM dog#9 - FTCH AFTCH Waterstrike Ramblin Bramble - Owners Daniel Shnitka & Birgit Juergensen, handled by Daniel Shnitka
CM dog#11 - FTCH AFTCH Firwoodhill Bo Jangles - Owners Al & Marlene Herrington

Qualifying

Judges: Debbie Montgomery and Ralph Ridley
12 dogs entered 1 scratch 11 starters

1st dog#9 - Goldnguns Going A Blue Streak MH,CD,WCX - Owners Rick & Louise Roberts, handled by Louise Roberts
2nd dog#1 - IsleíN Skyís Watchkeeper - Owner Graham Tyler, handled by Graham Tyler
3rd dog#6 - NMH GMH OTCH Coastalight Windover Tide TD - Owner Judy Teskey and Wendy MacDonald, handled by Judy Teskey