2010 Canadian Field Trial Schedule

Thanks to feedback from the clubs, most of the 2010 Field Trial Schedule dates and stake information has been confirmed. Clubs that have not confirmed dates and/or stakes are listed as TENTATIVE. Clubs that have confirmed dates and stakes are listed as CONFIRMED. As premiums are received they will be posted with more detailed trial information. To have Premium Lists posted or report any errors or omissions, contact Dona Martin, webmaster@nrcc-canada.com

Important: Don’t forget to refresh your browser each time you visit the NRCC web pages or set your browser to check for newer versions of stored pages everytime you visit the webpage. If you don’t, you will not see updated pages.

Date 
Club
Location
Contact
Stakes
Premium
List
April
3-4
BC Amateur Field Trial Club
CONFIRMED
Pitt Meadows, BC
J. Spearing
O,O,Q,J
10-11
BC Gun Dog Club
CONFIRMED
Pitt Meadows, BC
Cheryl Young
O,A,Q,J
24-25
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Victoria, BC
Birgit Juergensen
O,O,Q,J
 
28
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Victoria, BC
Debby Montgomery
O
30-2
Niagara Peninsula Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Allanburg, ON
Jill Richardson
O,A,Q,J
May
1-2
Upper Island Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Courtenay, BC
A. Everett
O,O,Q,J
13-16
SW Ontario Retriever Training Club
(Updated April 28)
Melbourne, ON
Diane Hopkins
O,O,A,Q,J
15-16
BC Labrador Retriever Club (1995)
CONFIRMED
Deroche, BC
K. Nelkenbrecher
O,A,Q,J
22-23
Eastern Ontario Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Westport, ON
Dave Beacock
O,A,Q,J
Prince George Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Prince George, BC
D. Floria
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
29-30
Winnipeg Field Trial Club
CONFIRMED
Anola, MB
Fred Benjaminson
O,A,Q,J
29-31
Pine Ridge Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Brighton, ON
Lorene Wilson
Owner/
Handler
Am, Open
Q,J
June
4-6
Labrador Retriever Club of Central Ontario
(Updated May 14)
Owen Sound, ON
Irene Batson
O,A,Q,J
5-6
Brandon Retriever Club
(Updated April 28)
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O,Q,J
Red Deer Retriever Club
(Updated June 3)
Red Deer, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q
11-13
Long Point Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Port Rowan, ON
Darlene Broomhead
O,A,Q,J,P
12-13
Sunpoke Hunting Retriever Club
(Updated May 10)
Minto, NB
Joanne Spencer
O,A,Q,J
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
CONFIRMED
Balmoral, MB
Fred Benjaminson
O,A,Q,J
Wild Rose Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Tofield, AB
Bruce Macdonald
O,A,Q,J
19-20
Rocky Mountain Sporting Dog Club
(Updated June 16)
Lethbridge, AB
Ron Bischke
O,O,Q,J
PEI Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Charlottetown, PEI
David Butler
Phone 902-368-3740
Fax: 902-892-HUNT (4868)
Owner/
Handler
Am, Open
Q,J
Ottawa Retriever Club
(Updated May 5)
Merrickville, ON
Dona Martin
A
24-27
York Retriever Club Ritchie,
(Updated May 12)
Orangeville, ON
Cheryl Ritchie
O,A,J
26
Saskatoon Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Bradwell, SK
Sue Taylor
O,Q,J
27
Saskatchewan Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Bradwell, SK
Sue Taylor
O,Q
26-27
Logan Lake Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Tunkwa, BC
Margo Wikjord
O,O,Q,J
July
3-4
Okanagan Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Tunkwa, BC
 
O,O,Q,J
 
Regina Retriever Club
Back on at Saskatoon Retriever Club grounds
Bradwell, SK
Sue Taylor
O,O
Northern Ontario Retriever Association
CONFIRMED
Wyebridge, ON
Howard Simson
O,A,Q
12-18
National Amateur
Retriever Championship
(Updated June 8)
North Bay, ON
Tanya Dygos
Nat’l Am
24-25
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
(Updated June 3)
Victoria, BC
D. Montgomery
O,O
Labrador Owners Club
(Updated June 3)
Tiny Marsh, ON
Rosanne Kopczewski
Owner/
Handler
Am, Open
29-30
Northern Ontario Retriever Association
CONFIRMED
Iron Bridge, ON
Marg Tivy
O,A,Q
31-1
Algoma Retriever Association
Important: Book accommodations early to avoid disappointment. Sault Ste. Marie is hosting a Finnish Festival this weekend!
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Tom Dalton
O,A,Q,J
Portage La Prairie Retriever Club
CANCELLED
Portage La Prairie, MB
Ron MacKenzie
O,O,Q,J
 
August
6-8
Temiskaming Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Kapuskasing, ON
Terry Martin
O,Q,J
 
13-15
Club du Chien Rapporteur de Montreal
(Updated May 12)
St-Louis-de-Blandford, QC
Denise Levasseur
O,A,Q,J
21-22
Sunpoke Hunting Retriever Club
(Updated May 10)
Minto, NB
Joanne Spencer
O,A,Q,J
Alberta Field Trials Club
(Updated August 15)
Strathmore, AB
Sharon van der Lee
O,O,Q,J
28-29
Stampede City Retriever Club
(Updated August 25)
Irricana, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q,J
Delta Marsh Retriever Club
(Updated May 6)
Delta, MB
Larry Baker
O,O,Q,J,P
PEI Retriever Club
(Updated May 10)
Charlotteown, PEI
David Butler
Phone 902-368-3740
Fax: 902-892-HUNT (4868)
Owner/
Handler
Am, Open
Q,J
September
2-3
Red Deer Retriever Club
(Updated September 1)
Red Deer, AB
Marg Murray
O,J
4-5
Alberta Retriever Clubs Association
CONFIRMED
Red Deer, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q,J
4-6
Ottawa Retriever Club
(Updated August 6)
Clayton, ON
Ann Steer
Owner/
Handler
Am, Open
Q,J
11-12
Brandon Retriever Club
(Updated April 28)
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O
18-19
Mountain Valley Retriever Training Club
(CANCELLED)
Hamilton, ON
P. van Bregt
 
 
20-25
National Retriever Championship
(Updated August 18)
Merritt, BC
J. Spearing
National
October
2-3
Bancroft Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Bancroft, ON
N. Rapson
O,Q,J