2013 Canadian Field Trial Schedule

(Updated August 30, 2013)

The NRCC posts this notice with the understanding that event dates and Judges are pending CKC approval. The schedule is based on the 2012 Field Trial Schedule, and will change many times as FT Secretaries confirm their dates, locations, stakes and contact information. Clubs that have not submitted dates and/or stakes are listed as TENTATIVE. Clubs that have confirmed their dates are listed as CONFIRMED. As premiums are received they will be posted with more detailed trial information. To have Premium Lists posted or report any errors or omissions, contact Dona Martin, webmaster@nrcc-canada.com

Important: Dogs placing in Licensed Field Trials held by clubs that have not paid their dues, will not be able to use those placings to qualify to compete in the National Stakes.

Date 
Club
Location
Contact
Stakes
Premium
List
April
13-14
BC Amateur Field Trial Club
CONFIRMED
Pitt Meadows, BC
J. Spearing
O,O,Q,J
17
Upper Island Field Trial Club
CONFIRMED
Courtenay,  BC
Anne Everett
250-337-5837
O,Q,J
20-21
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
Updated April 7
Victoria, BC
Birgit Jeurgensen
1830 Prosser Rd.
Saanichton,BC V8M 1N3
O,O,Q,J
May
3-5
Niagara Peninsula Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Allanburg, ON
Gerald White
O,A,Q,J
4-5
Fraser Valley Retriever Training Club
Updated April 19
 
J. Spearing
O,O,Q,Q,J
9-12
Labrador Retriever Club of Central Ontario
Updated April 19
Brighton, ON
Shirley Greener
O,O,A,Q
11-12
BC Labrador Retriever Club (1995)
CONFIRMED
Deroche, BC
Michelle MacDonald
O,A,Q,J
18-19
Eastern Ontario Retriever Club
Updated May 14
Westport, ON
Bill Kennedy
O,A,Q,J
Prince George Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Prince George, BC
D. Floria
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
24-26
Pine Ridge Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Brighton, ON
Lorene Wilson
O,Owner/
Handler Am,Q,J
25-26
Winnipeg Field Trial Club
CONFIRMED
Anola, MB
Fred Benjaminson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
31-2
Red Deer Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Red Deer, AB
Marg Murray
A,O,O,Q,Q,J,J
June
1-2
Brandon Retriever Club
Updated May 15
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
7-9
Long Point Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Port Rowan, ON
Darlene Broomhead
O,O,Owner/
Handler Am,J
8-9
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
Updated May 18
Balmoral, MB
Fred Benjaminson,
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
Sunpoke Hunting Retriever Club
Updated May 15
Minto, NB
Joanne Spencer
O,O,Q
Wild Rose Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Tofield, AB
Jim Nichols
O,A,Q,J
14-16
Rocky Mountain Sporting Dog Club
CONFIRMED
Lethbridge, AB
Ron Bischke
O,O,A,Q,J
15-16
Ottawa Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Merrickville, ON
Dona Martin
A,A
21-23
York Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Wyebridge, ON
Cheryl Ritchie
O,A,Q
21-23
Logan Lake Retriever Club
UPDATED
Logan Lake, BC
O,A,Q,Q,J,J
21-22
Saskatoon Retriever Club
Updated May 18
Bradwell, SK
Charlene Couch couch.j.c@sasktel.net
O,O,Q,Q,J
23
Saskatchewan Retriever Clubs Association
CONFIRMED
Bradwell, SK
Charlene Couch couch.j.c@sasktel.net
O
29-30
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Brooklyn, NS
A,Q
July
1-6
National Amateur Retriever Championship
CONFIRMED
Morin, AB
Marg Murray
Nat’l Am
5-6
Mountain Valley Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Christie Conservation Area
Dundas, ON
Pat Van Bregt
O,Q
19-21
Labrador Owners Club
CONFIRMED
Tiny Marsh, ON
Rosanne Kopczewski rosannek@rogers.com
O, Owner/Handler Am, Q
27
Alberta Field Trials Club
CONFIRMED
Morrin, AB
Laura Jones
Q
28
Long Point Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Port Rowan, ON
Gloria DeVos
(519) 429-9120
Q
August
1-2
Northern Ontario Retriever Association
CONFIRMED
Iron Bridge, ON
Linda Shlemkevich lindashlem@gmail.com
O,A,Q
3-5
Algoma Retriever Association
CONFIRMED
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Michael Marinovich
O,A,Q
9-11
Temiskaming Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Kapuskasing, ON
Terry Martin
O,O,Q,J
16-18
Sunpoke Hunting Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Minto, NB
Joanne Spencer
O,A,Q, J
17-18
Alberta Field Trials Club
CONFIRMED
Strathmore, AB
Laura Jones
O,O,Q,J
North Bay & District Retreiver Training Club
CONFIRMED
North Bay, ON
Tanya Dygos
O,Q,J
Delta Marsh Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Delta, MB
Larry Baker
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
23-25
Ottawa Retriever Club
Updated August 23
McDonalds Corners, ON
Dona Martin
O,A,Q,J
24-25
Brandon Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O,Q,J
Moncton Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Riverside Albert, NB
Joanne Spencer
O,A,Q
Stampede City Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Irricana, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q,J
31-1
Alberta Retriever Clubs Association
CONFIRMED
Red Deer, AB
Lois Aitken
O,O,Q,J
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
CONFIRMED
Balmoral, MB
Judy Wilson,
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
31-2
Horseshoe Hunting Retriever Club
CANCELLED
 
 
 
 
September
2
PEI Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Charlottetown, PEI
Joel MacDonald
Q, J
7-8
Long Point Retriever Training Club
Bill Hillman Seminar
Long Point, ON
Peter Mottola
2250 Norfolk County Rd 45
RR3, Langton, Ontario, N0E 1G0
Seminar
14
Red Deer Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Red Deer, AB
Marg Murray
A
23-28
National Retriever Championship
CONFIRMED
Brighton, ON
Jennifer Rotchie
National
28-29
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Victoria, BC
Birgit Jeurgensen
1830 Prosser Rd.
Saanichton,BC V8M 1N3
O,O,Q,J
October
5-6
Fraser Valley Retriever Training Club
CONFIRMED
Langley, BC
Dan Vaughan
bearlab@telus.net
O,O,Q,Q,J
Bancroft Retriever Club
CONFIRMED
Bancroft, ON
N. Rapson
O,Q,J