2019 Canadian Field Trial Schedule

(Updated April 2, 2019)

The NRCC posts this notice with the understanding that some event dates and Judges are pending CKC approval. The schedule is based on the 2017 Field Trial Schedule, and will change many times as FT Secretaries confirm their dates, locations, stakes and contact information. Clubs that have not submitted dates and/or stakes are listed as TENTATIVE. As premiums are received they will be posted with more detailed trial information. To have Premium Lists posted or report any errors or omissions, contact Dona Martin, webmaster@nrcc-canada.com

The Official Canadian Kennel Club Entry Form for Retriever Field Trials can be found at http://www.ckc.ca/CanadianKennelClub/files/99/998e6896-2f29-467f-80ef-7a297ef84d45.pdf

Important: Dogs placing in Licensed Field Trials held by clubs that have not paid their dues, will not be able to use those placings to qualify to compete in the National Stakes.

Date   
Club
Location
Contact
Stakes
   Premium   
List
April
20-21
Logan Lake Retriever Club
Confirmed
Mission, BC
Susan Shearer
A,A
27-28
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
Confirmed
Chemainus, BC
Hope Roberts
(250) 216-6359
O,O
May
3-5
Niagara Peninsula Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Allanburg, ON
Heather Buchanan,
O,A,Q,J
Fraser Valley Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Langley, BC
Kate Pilgrim
O,A,Q,J
9-12
Labrador Retriever Club of Central Ontario
Confirmed
Brighton, ON
Darlene Broomhead
O,O,A,Q,J
10-12
BC Labrador Retriever Club (1995)
Revised March 18
Deroche, BC
Karen Nelkenbrecher
O,A,Q,J
18-20
Eastern Ontario Retriever Club
Confirmed
Spencerville, ON
Anna Morison
O,A
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
Confirmed
Black Creek, BC
Hope Roberts
(250) 216-6359
O,O,Q,J
20
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brooklyn, NS
Gerry Young
(902) 757-0147
Q
 
24-26
Pine Ridge Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brighton, ON
Bryon Samis
O,A,Q,J
25-29
Winnipeg Field Trial Club
Confirmed
Anola, MB
Fred Benjaminson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
31-2
Long Point Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Port Rowan, ON
Gloria DeVos
(519) 429-9120
O,A,Q,J
June
1-2
Alberta Retriever Clubs Association
Confirmed
Irrcana, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q,J
 
Brandon Retriever Club
Tentative
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
 
7-9
Ottawa Retriever Club
Confirmed
Merrickville, ON
Dona Martin
A,A
8-9
Wild Rose Retriever Club
Confirmed
Tofield, AB
Lois Aitken
O,A,Q,J
 
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
Confirmed
Balmoral, MB
Matt Mutcheson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
14-16
York Retriever Club
Confirmed
Wyebridge, ON
Anna Morrison-Scott
ebenezer@csolve.net
O,A,Q,J
15-16
Rocky Mountain Sporting Dog Club
Confirmed
Lethbridge, AB
Ron Bischke
O,A,Q,J
16
Sunpoke Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Fredericton, NB
Dan Yeomans
Q
21-23
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brooklyn, NS
Don Gillingham
O,A,Q,J
 
Logan Lake Retriever Club
Confirmed
Logan Lake, BC
Susan Shearer
O,A,Q,J
22-23
Saskatoon Retriever Club
Confirmed
Bradwell, SK
Charlene Couch
O,O,Q,J
24
Saskatchewan Retriever Clubs Association
Confirmed
Bradwell, SK
Charlene Couch
O
28-30
BC Amateur Field Trial Club
Confirmed
Logan Lake, BC
Jane Spearing
O,A,Q,J
29-30
North Bay & District Retreiver Training Club
Confirmed
Callander, ON
Bill Fleming
A
July
6-7
Vancouver Island Retriever Club
Confirmed
Crofton BC
Birgit Jeurgensen
(250) 652-6203
birgitj@telus.net
Q,Q,J,J
 
13-14
Winnipeg Field Trial Club
Confirmed
Anola, MB
Matt Mutcheson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
22-27
National Amateur Retriever Championship
Confirmed
Keoma, AB
Laura Danforth
Nat’l Am
26-28
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brooklyn, NS
Don Gillingham
O,A,Q,J
 
August
3-4
Northern Ontario Retriever Association
Tentative
Iron Bridge, ON
Connie Dresser
O,A,J
 
Moncton Retriever Club
Confirmed
Riverside Albert, NB
Evelyn Hoyt
O,Q
 
9-11
Temiskaming Retriever Club
Confirmed
Kapuskasing, ON
Terry Martin
O,O,Q,J
 
10
Club du Chien Rapporteur de Québec
Confirmed
Levis, QC
Thierry Lefrançois
Q,J
10-11
Stampede City Retriever Club
Confirmed
Irricana, AB
Marg Murray
O,O,Q,J
 
16-18
Alberta Field Trial Club
Confirmed
Strathmore, AB
Laura Danforth
O,O,Q,J
 
17-18
Delta Marsh Retriever Club
Confirmed
Delta, MB
Larry Baker
O,O,Q,J
North Bay & District Retreiver Training Club
Confirmed
Callander, ON
Bill Fleming
O,Q,J
23-25
Ottawa Retriever Club
Confirmed
McDonalds Corners, ON
Dona Martin
O,A,Q,J
24-25
Brandon Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brandon, MB
Dawne McKenzie
O,O
Red Deer Retriever Club
Confirmed
Spruce View, AB
Diana Mead
O,O
 
30-1
South Western Ontario Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Langton, ON
Darlene Broomhead
O,A,Q
 
31-1
Manitoba Gun Dog Association
Confirmed
Balmoral, MB
Fred Benjaminson
O,O,Q,Q,J,J
September
9-14
National Retriever Championship
Confirmed
Brighton, ON
Cheryl Ritchie
National
 
22
Horseshoe Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Puslinch, ON
Shelly Blom
Q
 
28-29
Eastern Flyway Hunting Retriever Club
Confirmed
Brooklyn, NS
Don Gillingham
Q,Q
 
October
5-6
Mountain Valley Retriever Training Club
Confirmed
Christie Lake Conservation Area, ON
Dana Schultz
A,Q