Qualifiers for 2012 Canadian National Amateur Retriever Championship

(Updated August 1, 2012)

 

Important: To maintain an up-to-date Qualifiers List we need to know when information appearing on this list is wrong. To request changes, please notify:
Don Gillingham huntersbest@ns.sympatico.ca
294 McKay Road, Newport, NS, B0N 2A0, Tel: (902) 757-0543, Fax: (902) 757-0221
 
Qualifications (exerpt from CKC Field Trial Rules & Regulations)
13.2.1 Entry in a National Amateur Retriever Championship stake shall include the following:
(a) The winner and finalists of the previous year’s National Amateur Retriever Championship stake.
(b) The winner and finalists of the most recent National Retriever Championship stake, when handled by an amateur as defined by these rules
in aforementioned stakes.
(c) Those dogs which have placed first, second, third or fourth in Open, Special or Limited All-Age stakes in which championship points were awarded, in trials approved by the CKC and hosted by members in good standing of the National Retriever Club of Canada during the period from the closing date of the National Amateur Retriever Championship stake held two (2) years prior to the closing data of the upcoming National Amateur RetrieverChampionship when handled by an amateur as defined by these rules in aforementioned stakes.
(d) Those dogs which have first, second, third or fourth in Amateur All-Age or Owner Handler Amateur All-Age stakes in which championship points were awarded, in trials approved by the CKCin the then current year, hosted bymembers in good standing of theNational RetrieverClub of Canada and in the current year and such trials held in the preceding calendar year after the National Amateur Retriever Championship stake.
(e) The dog declared the winner of the last National Amateur Retriever Championship stake, USA shall be eligible and shall be invited to compete in the National Amateur Retriever Championship stake provided reciprocal qualifications for the National Amateur Retriever Championship stake, USA, is granted to the new Canadian National Amateur Field Trial Champion.Dogs must be eligible underCKCrules to compete in the National Amateur Retriever Championship stake.
13.2.2 Dogs shall be handled by persons who are amateurs as defined in these rules.
 
Titles
Name
Owner
City
Prov
Titles
Name
Owner
City
Prov.
FC AFC FTCH AFTCH
Adam Acres Muddy Creek
Jerry Younglove
North Branch
MI
 
After Five
Jim Dorabek
Freemont
OH
FTCH AFTCH
Apex Rollicking Riley, QFTR
Ted and Kathy Haughton
Victoria
BC
 
Atunak of Drakeheath
Al McKean
Maple Ridge
BC
AFTCH
Baby Duck Zipped In Yellow,SH
Becky Rhoades
W Springfield
PA
 
Babyduck's Voodoo Thing
Al Custers
St Catherines
ON
FTCH
Backwater's Boomer
Daryl Shmon
Saskatoon
SK
 
Baypoint's Licorice Twist
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
 
Baypoint's Ms Frenchy
Laurent Leblanc
Contrecoeur
PQ
FTCH AFTCH
Baypoint's Star Of Ladnermarsh QFTR
Jerome So
Richmond
BC
 
Black Rivers Bad Medicine
John and Anne Marshall
Addison
ME
NMH
Blackwatch Leiftur QFTR MH
Fred Benjaminson
Winnipeg
MB
FTCH AFTCH
Blackwatch Son Of A Gun
Charlie Perkins
Winnipeg
MB
HRCH
Bluenorth Arctric Tundra, WCX, MH QFTR
Chris Bayles
Ancaster
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Bluenorth's Alces Americana
Ed Zeerip
Grand Rapids
MI
AFTCH
Bluenorth's Cosmic Hurricane
Ted and Cynthia Gadawski
Shanty Bay
ON
 
Bluenorth's Tessmanian Devil
David Galloway
Toronto
ON
AFTCH
Bluenorth's Tumbling Dice
Ted and Cynthia Gadawski
Shanty Bay
ON
AFTCH
Bluenorth's Under A Lucky Star
Ted and Cynthia Gadawski
Shanty Bay
ON
FTCH
Buckshots Rock Your World
Judy Rasmusen
Guilford
CN
FTCH AFTCH
Bulrush Yellow Bud
Ron Bischke
Lethbridge
AB
AFC FTCH AFTCH
Calumet's Mein Soupster
Harold and Sharon Gierman
Morris
IL
AFC
Camino Go For The Pin
David and Evelyn Hengsteler
Junction City
OR
 
Canadian Cutter
Don Pollock
Lacombe
AB
NMH
Candlewood's High Mileage Hope
Dave and Martha Kress
Gallatin
TN
FTCH
Castile Creeks Rivers Ripple
Daniel Shnitka and Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
 
Chasin The Czar of Riveroak, QFTR JH WC
Sussana Kilty
Winnipeg
MB
 
Chena River Queen
James Borsberry
Salem
OR
 
Chinook's Ben There Done That
Wayne Lamb and Ron Bischke
Lethbridge
AB
 
Cougar Mt's Sweet Sweet Spirit
Robert Morris
Eatonville
WA
 
Creekside Sassie Sally
Martin Pinder
Barrie
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Delta Marsh Dixie Chick, QFTR
Ross PEden
Winnipeg
MB
FTCH
Dream Dancin, QFTR MH
Ben Jackson
Kelowna
BC
FTCH AFTCH
Eba's Cash Investment
Jim Ling
Stirling
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Fifth Avenue Mighty Maximus
Bruce MacDonald
Edmonton
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba
Gord and Marlene Benn
Fort Saskatchewan
AB
 
Flatlands Bluejean O'Keefe
Jean Richardson
St Augustin
PQ
AFTCH
Flatlands Locked N Loaded
Bill and Connie Swanson
Melbourne
ON
NAFTCH FTCH AFTCH
Flatlands Sledgehammer
Bill and Connie Swanson
Melbourne
ON
 
Flatlands Tara, QFTR
Larry DeLeemans
Aylmre
ON
 
Fraser's Chisum
Robert Fraser
Onaway
MI
 
Gahonk's Over The Limit
Dave Thompson
Brighton
ON
 
Get The Party Started
Charlie Ross
Winnipeg
MB
AFC
Glen Lake Black Kirsty, MH
Gail Seward
Empire
MI
 
Glen Lake F4D Phantom, MH
Gail Seward
Empire
MI
FTCH AFTCH
Gold Star Take'm Tex MH
Daniel Riccio
Chateauguay
PQ
AFTCH
Grace's Divine Destiny
Gerry Burmaster
Richards Landing
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Grouse Of Drakes Bay
Ron Laduke
Brighton
ON
 
Grousebusters No Fear No Mercy
Lois Aitken
Tofield
AB
 
Grousebusters Rudy Rudy Rudy
Bruce MacDonald
Edmonton
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Gunstock's Macgregor of Stoneoak
Charlie Perkins
Winnipeg
MB
FTCH AFTCH
Heads Up Tracks In The Taiga, WCI JFTR QFTR
Judith Myers
Port Townsend
WA
FTCH AFTCH
Hickory Ridge Black Creek Ally, JFTR, QFTR
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
 
Honky Tonk Queen
Brandon Edmunson
Carrollton
CA
 
Isle'N Sky's Odyssey
Jane Spearing
Delta
BC
 
Jaybar American Idol
Barb and Jerry Younglove
North Branch
MI
FTCH AFTCH
Jaybar Madison Avenue
Diana Howard
Oakville
ON
 
Jaybar's Dude Where's My Bird
J Dorobek
Freemont
OH
 
Jazztime Bluegoose Ruger
Larry & Anna Calvert
Charlo
MT
 
Jazztime Bluegoose's Skatch
Larry & Anna Calvert
Charlo
MT
 
Jazztime Cut To The Chase
Larry & Anna Calvert
Charlo
MT
FTCH AFTCH FC AFC
Jazztime Last Chance V Pekisko
Larry and Anna Calvert
Charlo
MT
 
Jazztime Trips Matte Finish
Ron Adlington
Bozeman
MT
 
Kapriver Lots Of Cash
Jim Ling
Sterling
ON
 
Kapriver Ramblin Rozy
Mark Laberge
Dowling
ON
FTCH
L & L's Cowboy Up, QFTR
Shirley Greener
Orangeville
ON
FC FTCH AFTCH NAFTCH
L&L Black Tie Affair
Howard and Lise Simson
Bradford
ON
AFTCH
L&L Just A Gigolo
Howard Simson and Lise Langlois
Bradford
ON
HRCH AFTCH
L&L's First Round Draft Pick
Lee Woodhouse
Elmvale
ON
 
L&L's Marsh Obsession
Dennis Voigt and Fiona McKay
Lindsay
ON
 
Luckydux Drakehaven Hot Ticket
Andrea Carlson
Otis
ME
 
Malks Big River Bmk
George Malaktaris
Minot
ND
FTCH AFTCH
Mallardslake's Liberty Belle
Chris and Nancy Allaire
Olympia
WA
 
Mandalwood's Georgia Of Comaro
Carol Brethet
Burlington
ON
 
Maralan's Blackisle Scotty
Al MacKenzie
Vancouver
BC
FTCH
Maralan's Fifty Fifty
Glenn Norton and Don Pollock
Lacombe
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Maralan's Kids Wanna Rock, JH JFTR QFTR
Ian and Debby Montgomery
Victoria
BC
NMH
Maralan's Man In Black, JFTR QFTR
Debby Montgomery
Victoria
BC
 
Millpond Mulligan
Jane Spearing
Delta
BC
 
Mistr Mike
Wes Place
Mill Bay
BC
NAFTCH FTCH AFTCH
Mjolnir Bluebill Of Allanport
Scott Adams
Port Robinson
ON
FTCH AFTCH AFC
Mjolnir's Arwen Evenstar
Peter and Judy Mottola
Langton
ON
 
Mjolnir's There And Back Again
Sharon and Hal Gierman
Morris
IL
FTCH AFTCH
Moira River Maddy
Greg MacInnes
Belleville
ON
FC AFC
Moody's Medicine Man
Sherwin Scott
Sheridan
MT
NAFTCH FTCH AFTCH FC AFC
Moonstones Hug and Moochie
Bill and Sarah McKnight
Big Fork
MT
AFC
Moonstones Sea Biscuit Run
Bill and Sarah McKnight
Big Fork
MT
FC
Mr Oliver D Place
Grady Peacock
Johnston
CO
FC AFC
Nightwings Marsh Leader
Sherwin Scott
Phoenix
AZ
 
Nordic Warrior
Armand Fangsrud
 
 
 
Noremacs Undertaker
Brian Griffin
Vernon
BC
AFTCH
North Of Seven
Jim Blake
Marmoro
ON
NAFTCH FTCH FC AFC
Northern Dancer II
James Harvie
Bashaw
AB
NFTCH FTCH AFTCH
Oakridgetvr Going All The Way, QFTR
Lorraine Hare
Orangeville
ON
 
One In A Maximillion
Roberta Speer
Whitefish
MT
 
OOO La La French Lady
Leo Plourde
Oakdale
CT
FTCH AFTCH
Ottercreek's Gryphon
Larry Baker
St. Andrews
MB
FTCH AFTCH
Pekisko's Round Midnight
Darlene Broomhead
Langton
ON
 
Pete's Loose Alibi
Peter Muursepp
Biggar
SK
FTCH AFTCH
Pilkington Casper Of Mt Granit
Gary Burmaster
Richard's Landing
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Pilkingtons Joey On Line
Chuck Lapensee
Brandon
MB
FTCH AFTCH
Pilkington's Kayte Of Southgate
Velma Cumming
Mount Forest
ON
 
Pilkington's Last Pick
Wm Cummings
Mount Forest
ON
 
Pilkington's My Lil Secret, MH
Chris mason
Guelph
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Pilkington's Power Struggle
Jill Richardson
Grimsby
ON
 
Pleasant River Bufflehead
Ann and John Marshall
Addison
ME
FTCH
Pokolodi's GoGo Sally
Bobby Lindsay
St. Albert
AB
 
Pokolodi's Hello Hello
Bobby Lindsay
St. Albert
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Raindancers Wild Side
Annette Leptick
Forestburg
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Ram River Spice Girl
Robert and Arline James
Canmore
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Ram River Spring Fever
Bob James
Canmore
AB
FTCh AFTCH
RDC's Jazztime Trips Ink Spot
Ron Adlington
Bozeman
MT
 
Renegade Itty Bitty
Art Alexander
Baldwinsville
NY
FTCH AFTCH
Revilo's Black Hawk Down
Gary Randall
Mission
BC
FTCH AFTCH
Revilo's Cutting Edge, QFTR
Tom and Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Revilo's Easy Pic
Ray and Ellen Koskinen
Calgary
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Revilo's Gunz 'N Roses, QFTR
Tom and Marg Murray
Chestermere
AB
 
RPM Trip
Nyles Watson
Powassan
ON
FC AFC FTCH AFTCH
Runnin's Molly B
B Clasby and Mickey Rawlins
Surrey
BC
 
Salty Paws Spice Girl
Roy and Susan Morejon
Freeport
ME
 
Seaside Marsh Ghillie
Dennis Voigt & Fiona McKay
Lindsey
ON
FTCH
Shades Of Black IV
Al McKean
Maple Ridge
BC
 
She:kon Gahonk Deeogee
Jim Green
Tyendinaga
ON
FTCH AFTCH
She:kon Kawera Hon:tsi
Jim Green
Shannonville
ON
FC AFTCH
She's Gonna Rip, QFTR WCI
Robert Lindsay
St. Albert
AB
 
Shorefinds Finders Keepers, QFTR
Bev Fowler
Breadalbane
PE
 
Skookumchuck's Big Cheese
Harry Bennetts
Olympia
WA
 
Sportin Nitty Gritty
Judith Bly
Charlo
MT
MHR
Spring Creek's 5-Star Adventure
Judy Cornell
Whitefish
MT
 
Springwaters Amber Of Crosshare, JFTR
Ron Malton and Irene Batson
Owen Sound
ON
FTCH
Stormycreek's Mia
David Yeo
Cornwall
PEI
 
Sunrise Over Coletta Bay
Garth and Susan Clarke
Long Point
ON
AFTCH
Tag-You're It, MH
Sue Westlake
Readfield
ME
FC AFC NFTCH AFTCH
Taylorlab Calumet's Big Blue
Sharon Gierman
Morris
IL
FTCH AFTCH
Taylorlabs Countess
Laurent Leblanc
Contrecoeur
PQ
FTCH AFTCH NMH GMH
TaylorLab's Sugar and Spice, JFTR MH
Gary and Sue Taylor
Saskatoon
SK
AFTCH
Tealcreek High Tyde Coot
Dona Martin
Merrickville
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Telgar's Herbie Fully Loaded
Gord Benn
Fort Saskatchewan
AB
AFTCH
The High Roller
Richard Dresser
Harrow
ON
 
The Springwaters Magnum Force
Irene Batson and Ron Malton
Orangeville
ON
AFTCH
The Springwater's Rippin Reba, JFTR
Gary Mason
Guelph
ON
AFTCH
TML's Light The Lamp
Wm R Kennedy
Harrowsmith
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Topbrass Smooth As Silk, MH WCX
Medie Robinson
Kilbride
ON
NMH
Topbrass Turbo Diesel MH
Dan Yeomans
Ripples
NB
FTCH AFTCH
Touch Of Class
Marilyn Hunter
Nolalu
ON
 
Upon The Wings Of An Answered Prayer
Bill Petrovish
Townsend
MT
 
Valencia's Black Kate, WC MH QFTR
Gary Mason
Guelph
ON
FTCH AFTCH
Walk On The Wild Side
James Swanson
Sidney
BC
 
Waterstrike North Star, QFTR
Daniel Shnitka and Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
HRCH FTCH AFTCH
Waterstrike'Ramblin Bramble, QFTR CD
Daniel Shnitka and Birgit Juergensen
Saanichton
BC
 
Wham Bam On The Rocks
Chris Brandl
Minnetrista
MN
GMH
Wingbusters Indecent Proposal, MH QFTR
Lois Aitken
Tofield
AB
FTCH AFTCH
Wingbusters Sky's the Limit
Todd Fournier
Mission
BC
FTCH AFTCH
Wynflat's G.P.S.
Heather Stewart
Niagara On The Lake
ON